Privacy Policy

Summary:
Your privacy is our top concern. We work hard to earn and keep your trust, so we adhere to the following principles to protect your privacy:

• We will not rent or sell your personally identifiable information to third parties for marketing purposes
• We will not share your contact information with another user
• We recognize the importance of privacy and use reasonable efforts to secure your information for unauthorized disclosure.

Effective Date: This policy was last updated on July 28, 2017.

Miacademy adheres to the strict information collection, use and disclosure requirements set forth by COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act) safeguarding children's personal information collected online. If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at +1 (650) 644-7753 or privacy@miacademy.co.

We will use reasonable efforts to comply with the stated privacy principles and will take prompt corrective action when we learn of any failure to comply with them. We sometimes release alpha and beta versions of our products, which are further refined before the release of the final version. Because these products are still in a test phase, we may not always catch an unintended privacy issue, despite our efforts to do so. As such, we welcome user feedback on any privacy concerns you may have. In light of the above and because of the complex and constantly changing nature of our technology and business, Miacademy does not guarantee error-free performance under this privacy policy. Miacademy or Miaplaza, Inc., shall not be liable for any incidental, consequential or punitive damages relating to this privacy policy.

Please read this privacy policy to learn more about:
1. What personally identifiable information of yours is collected by Miacademy.
2. The use of cookies and log files.
3. Children’s use of the site or app.
4. How the information is used.
5. With whom the information may be shared.
6. How you can access and change your account information.
7. What security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information collected by Miacademy.
8. How to contact us.

Miacademy offers for its members a community designed for young kids, where they can interact with friends, practice school material, engage in learning activities, play games and view videos. The Service is provided through Miacademy’s web site currently located at www.miacademy.co ("Site"). Miacademy is a service provided by miaplaza, Inc. (“Miaplaza”, also referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Miaplaza" or "Miacademy”) of PO Box 183, Menlo Park, CA 94026 USA.

Please note that this privacy policy is provided under, and subject to, the Miacademy User Agreement.

Information Collection

Trial Registration:
In order to become a Miacademy trial user, one must first create a parent and a child account on this website. When creating the child account, the parent is required to provide the following information:
• Parent’s first and last name, email address, and a password for the parent account.
• Child’s first name and first initial of last name, plus a password for his/her account.

All kids with trial registration status only see messages that have been pre-monitored by Miacademy. See the discussion of monitoring in the section “Communication between Users” below.

When a trial user’s associated parent email is verified, that user may optionally provide his/her own email address. This email address may be used to notify him/her of pending, pre-monitored messages or of new offerings on the site. He/she is also offered the option to share his/her birthdate, which allows customization of his/her experience on Miacademy.

Full Registration:
In order to become a Miacademy Fully Registered, paying user, one needs to create a create a parent and a child account as described in the section above, “Trial Registration.” Further, the parent is required to make a payment through a third-party payment service; however, Miacademy never receives this credit card information. The payment is required to verify adult status and establish the parent’s identity.

For either registration type, Trial or Full, the child may also provide information about himself/herself in the child’s Profile section, such as his/her favorite color. Parts of this Profile are viewable by all users, while certain sections can only be seen by the child’s friends. As noted below, these information postings are pre-moderated for appropriateness.

Miacademy does not condition a child’s participation in an activity on the disclosure of more information than is reasonably necessary to participate.

Miacademy Friends:
Kids want to connect with friends and it's important for building social skills; thus, we want to encourage social interaction, but we want it to be in a safer setting than is typical for the Internet.

Kids can become friends on Miacademy by inviting each other to start a friendship. All communication between friends is reviewed by a site moderator (i.e., pre-moderated) before it can be read by the intended recipients to prevent inappropriate commentary and divulging of personal information.

A child can end a Miacademy friend connection at any time using the friends management features of the site.

Cookies & Log Files

Like most web sites, Miacademy uses cookies and web log files to track site usage. A cookie is a tiny data file that resides on your computer that allows Miacademy to recognize you as a user when you return to our site using the same computer and web browser. Unfortunately, if your browser settings do not allow cookies, you will not be able to use our website. Like the information you enter at registration or in your Profile settings, cookie and log file data is used to customize your experience on the web site.

Miacademy uses what is called a "session" cookie, which identifies a particular visit to the Miacademy site. Session cookies expire after a short time or when you close your web browser.

In addition, if you enable the automatic login feature, a "persistent" cookie stays on your computer between sessions to allow Miacademy to recognize your user account the next time you visit. This cookie is removed if you turn off this automatic login or if you switch users. At this time Miacademy does not use other "persistent" cookies.

Due to the communication standards on the Internet, when you visit the Miacademy web site we automatically receive the URL of the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave Miacademy. We also receive the Internet protocol (IP) address of your computer (or the proxy server you use to access the World Wide Web), your computer operating system and type of web browser you are using, as well as the name of your ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help us improve the Miacademy service, but is not linked to personally identifiable information in any way.

Information Use

The information you choose to provide on this site is used to help you describe yourself to other users. In addition, Miacademy collects certain types of information in order to operate and improve our service to you and other users. For example, we use third party Google Analytics to gather aggregate data on how many visit what Miacademy pages, what paths are taken by members to get to Miacademy, which browsers are used most, and other statistics. Miaplaza, Inc. is the sole owner of the information collected on this site and this third party is prohibited from sharing data. For more information on Google Analytics, click here.

We transfer Information and Personally Identifiable Information between Europe and the United States. By visiting our Web site and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be processed for the purposes identified in this policy. In addition, such data may be stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction, which may have less stringent privacy practices than your own jurisdiction. Please note that Miacademy’s own policies adhere to all requirements of the United States for its users from the USA. By providing us with your data, you consent to the transfer of such data.

Miacademy Communications

Miacademy will communicate with you through email and notices posted on this website. These include occasional emails to inform you about various features of the service.

Customized Content

Information you provide at registration or in your Account Management section is also used to customize your experience on the web site.

Information Sharing

Sharing Information with Third Parties:
Miacademy takes the privacy of our users very seriously. We will never sell, rent, or otherwise provide your personally identifiable information to any third parties for marketing purposes. We will only share your personally identifiable information with third parties to carry out your instructions, to provide specific services. For instance, we use a payment and credit card processing company to bill users for subscription fees. We also use third party software development firms and server hosting services. None of these third parties retain, share, or store any personally identifiable information except to provide these services and are bound by strict confidentiality agreements which limit their use of such information.

For more information on the third parties we work with, please email us at privacy@miacademy.co.

Communication between Users:
Certain parts of the site allow for text communication between any Miacademy user, including a member’s:
• Profile
• Comments to videos and newspaper articles

All communication on Miacademy is reviewed by site moderators before it is published (pre-moderation). This is to prevent inappropriate commentary and divulging of personal information to others. While our site monitors are diligent, some questionable comments may slip through; thus, please let us know if you register communication between kids that is not appropriate.

If the member uses any of the communication function within this website and discloses personally identifiable information, you should be aware that such information could be read, collected or used by other users. While we have moderation functions, some filters and other measures in place to hinder it, we and our systems are not perfect. By verifying your account, you agree to work with us to address problems with personally identifiable information slipping through and entering the site, and you agree that Miacademy cannot be held liable for inadvertent errors.

Emails initiated by a child, such as invitation emails to join him/her on Miacademy, will never list his/her personal information apart from what is written by him/her for that email specifically, nor will it specify the people to whom he/she is directly connected unless he/she has added this information. Note that the sender’s first name will be added to the email so that the recipient can understand who it is from. Email text added by the child will be pre-moderated before being included in an email.

We will not knowingly release personal information or unmoderated user submissions to those who are not Miacademy members.

Legal Disclaimer:
It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information when required by law. We will disclose such information wherein we have a good-faith belief that it is necessary to comply with a court order, ongoing judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on our company or to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

Information Safeguards

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you please contact us feedback@miacademy.co.

Accessing and Changing Your Account Information

You can review the personal information you provided us and make any desired changes to the information, or to the settings for your Miacademy account, at any time by logging in to your account on the Miacademy website and editing the account and profile information. To request that we close your account and remove your information, please send us your request and we will take care of it. Please send your request using an email account that you have registered with Miacademy under your name. You will receive a response to requests sent to us within five business days of our receiving it.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Miacademy may update this privacy policy. In the event there are significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, we will send a notice to the primary email address specified in your Miacademy account or by displaying a prominent notice on this site. However, it is your responsibility to review the privacy policy from time to time so you will be aware of changes.

Questions or Comments

If you have questions or comments about this privacy policy, please contact us at (650) 644-7753 or via email to johannes.ziegler@miaplaza.com, or by mail at PO Box 183, Menlo Park, CA 94026 USA.
 

Copyright ©2004-2017
Miaplaza Inc. all rights reserved